It only allowed agents of the United States and specific assignees such as timber contractors to use the road. They additionally alleged that the easement imposes a duty on the United States “to patrol and maintain” the road, and that the United States had violated that duty by permitting “ongoing unrestricted use by the general public.”
The government contended that the suit was barred by a law [28 U.S.C. 2409a(g)], which provides that “[a]ny civil action under” the Quiet Title Act, “except for an action brought by a State, shall be barred unless it is commenced within twelve years of the date upon which it accrued.” It further specifies that an action “shall be deemed to have accrued on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim…”